Schedule
- July 30: Arrival - Registration (from 12:00am to 4:00pm in the RISC office)
- July 31: Registration - Opening - Conference - Welcome Reception
- August 1: Conference - DentalJazzTrio and Conference Dinner
- August 2: Conference - Closing
- August 3: Departure
Detailed Program
July 31, August 1, August 2Thursday, July 31
08:00-08:45 | Registration (at the conference desk) |
08:45-09:00 | Opening (Bruno Buchberger) |
Session 1. Chair: Katsuhisa Horimoto | |
09:00-10:00 | Invited Talk: Structural Alignments of RNA Sequences |
Kiyoshi Asai | |
10:00-10:30 | An Improved Algorithm for Detecting a Singleton Attractor in a Boolean Network Consisting of AND/OR Nodes |
Takeyuki Tamura and Tatsuya Akutsu | |
10:30-10:45 | Coffee break |
Session 2. Chair: Ashish Tiwari | |
10:45-11:15 | Local Structure and Behavior of Boolean Bioregulatory Networks |
Heike Siebert | |
11:15-11:45 | Property Preservation Along Embedding of Biological Regulatory Networks |
Mbarka Mabrouki, Marc Aiguier, Jean-Paul Comet, Pascale Le Gall | |
11:45-12:15 | The Geometry of the Neighbor-Joining Algorithm for Small Trees |
Kord Eickmeyer and Ruriko Yoshida | |
12:15-14:00 | Lunch break |
Session 3. Chair: Luca Cardelli | |
14:00-14:30 | The Smallest Multistationary Mass-Preserving Chemical Reaction Network |
Anne Shiu | |
14:30-15:30 | Tutorial: Algorithms for Inference, Analysis and Control of Boolean Networks |
Tatsuya Akutsu, Morihiro Hayashida, Takeyuki Tamura | |
15:30-15:45 | Coffee break |
Session 4. Chair: Bud Mishra | |
15:45-16:45 | Tutorial: Hybrid Systems and Symbolic Computation |
Ashish Tiwari | |
Session 5 (Short Communications). Chair: Bruno Buchberger | |
16:45-17:00 | A Biochemical Calculus Based on Strategic Graph Rewriting |
Oana Andrei and Helene Kirchner | |
17:00-17:15 | Determining Flexibility of Molecules Using Resultants of Polynomial Systems |
Robert Lewis and Evangelos Coutsias | |
17:15-17:30 | An Algebraic-Numeric Algorithm for the Model Selection in Kinetic Network with Feedback Loop |
Masahiko Nakatsui, Hiroshi Yoshida, Masahiro Okamoto, Katsuhisa Horimoto | |
17:30-17:45 | Recursive Algebraic Modelling of Gene Signalling, Communication and Switching |
Sergiy Pereverzyev jun. and Robert S. Anderssen | |
17:45-18:00 | Analysis of Network Dynamics Including Hidden Variables by Symbolic-Numeric Approach |
Daisuke Tominaga, Yasuhito Tokumoto, Hiroshi Yoshida, Masahiko Nakatsui, Sachiyo Aburatani, Fuyan Sun, Jun Miyake, Katsuhisa Horimoto | |
18:00-20:00 | Welcome Reception |
Friday, August 1
Session 6. Chair: Bruno Buchberger | |
9:15-9:30 | Neural Algebra and Consciousness: A Theory of Structural Functionality in Neural Nets |
Erwin Engeler (summarized by Bruno Buchberger) | |
9:30-10:00 | On the Computational Power of Biochemistry |
Luca Cardelli and Gianluigi Zavattaro | |
10:00-10:30 | Hybrid Semantics for Stochastic pi-calculus |
Luca Bortolussi and Alberto Policriti | |
10:30-10:45 | Coffee break |
Session 7. Chair: Markus Rosenkranz | |
10:45-11:15 | Constructing a Knowledge Base for Gene Regulatory Dynamics by Formal Concept Analysis Methods |
Johannes Wollbold, Reinhard Guthke, Bernhard Ganter | |
11:15-12:15 | Tutorial: Model Checking: Modelling and Verification in Computer Science |
Armin Biere | |
12:15-14:00 | Lunch break |
Session 8. Chair: Hiroshi Yoshida | |
14:00-14:30 | Process Algebra Models of Population Dynamics |
Chris McCaig, Rachel Norman, Carron Shankland | |
14:30-15:30 | Tutorial: INOH database, declarative description of biological processes |
Ken Fukuda | |
15:30-15:45 | Coffee break |
15:45-16:30 | Perspectives Meeting AB'08 Business Meeting and Free Discussion on Symbolic Computation + Biology |
17:30 | Bus departure |
18:00 | DentalJazzTrio and Conference Dinner |
Saturday, August 2
Session 9. Chair: Reinhard Laubenbacher | |
9:00-10:00 | Invited Talk: Toward Predictive Biology: There is More Mathematics in the Future of Biology |
Charles Cantor | |
10:00-10:30 | An Algorithm for Qualitative Simulation of Gene Regulatory Networks with Steep Sigmoidal Response Functions |
Liliana Ironi, Luigi Panzeri, Erik Plahte | |
10:30-10:45 | Coffee break |
Session 10. Chair: Dongming Wang | |
10:45-11:45 | Tutorial: Differential Algebra and System Modeling in Cellular Biology |
François Boulier, François Lemaire | |
11:45-12:15 | Applying a Rigorous Quasi-Steady State Approximation Method for Proving the Absence of Oscillations in Models of Genetic Circuits |
François Boulier, Marc Lefranc, François Lemaire, Pierre-Emmanuel Morant | |
12:15-14:00 | Lunch break |
Session 11. Chair: Katsuhisa Horimoto | |
14:00-15:00 | Tutorial: Systematic Analysis of Protein Interaction Networks Using Mass Spectroscopy |
Tohru Natsume | |
15:00-15:15 | Coffee break |
Session 12. Chair: Manfred Minimair | |
15:15-15:45 | Investigating Generic Methods to Solve Hopf Bifurcation Problems in Algebraic Biology |
Thomas Sturm and Andreas Weber | |
15:45-16:15 | Algebraic Analysis of Bifurcation and Limit Cycles for Biological Systems |
Wei Niu and Dongming Wang | |
16:15-16:30 | Closing |